USDA rental housing in Pennsylvania

266 properties with USDA Section 515 or 514 loans, 8,978 apartments in 60 counties. 7,501 units carry USDA rental assistance. Franklin County has the most: 515 apartments.

Source: USDA Rural Development, Section 515/514 active properties file (data as of October 19, 2026).
CountyPropertiesApartmentsRental assistanceVacant
Adams County1029119921
Allegheny County13814
Armstrong County51521019
Bedford County112041839
Berks County1048243112
Blair County72422282
Bradford County391916
Bucks County140352
Butler County369513
Cambria County62722664
Cameron County132322
Centre County619711913
Chester County272333
Clarion County72241578
Clearfield County31621583
Clinton County826224519
Columbia County41771419
Crawford County51701214
Cumberland County21681571
Dauphin County356511
Elk County3108599
Erie County623322322
Fayette County31041003
Forest County374638
Franklin County951527023
Fulton County278780
Greene County134320
Huntingdon County356562
Indiana County415815311
Jefferson County410810210
Juniata County61331336
Lancaster County83612917
Lawrence County130264
Lebanon County136293
Lehigh County134311
Luzerne County516515313
Lycoming County722619820
McKean County264553
Mercer County619417719
Mifflin County719318213
Monroe County140300
Montgomery County31611424
Montour County148480
Northampton County3107843
Northumberland County1026422423
Perry County51511509
Potter County468678
Schuylkill County1542740519
Snyder County236342
Somerset County717213325
Sullivan County124231
Susquehanna County140402
Tioga County124242
Union County396661
Venango County414412514
Warren County41069313
Washington County136224
Wayne County311211212
Westmoreland County1450239826
York County31157011

Equal housing opportunity. Properties financed by USDA Rural Development must follow the Fair Housing Act, which bars discrimination because of race, color, religion, sex, disability, familial status or national origin. If you believe you were treated unfairly, you can file a complaint with HUD at 1-800-669-9777 or with USDA at 866-632-9992.

Open Country does not own, manage or rent these properties and does not take applications. Contact each property's management company for availability, rents and eligibility. Listings come from USDA's public data and may be out of date.