USDA rental housing in Puerto Rico

82 properties with USDA Section 515 or 514 loans, 4,549 apartments in 7 counties. 3,842 units carry USDA rental assistance. Camuy Municipio has the most: 1,100 apartments.

Source: USDA Rural Development, Section 515/514 active properties file (data as of October 19, 2026).
CountyPropertiesApartmentsRental assistanceVacant
Caguas Municipio191,03084913
Camuy Municipio191,1009708
Corozal Municipio42191481
Juana Díaz Municipio64292402
Morovis Municipio106025610
San Germán Municipio1476976915
Utuado Municipio104003052

Equal housing opportunity. Properties financed by USDA Rural Development must follow the Fair Housing Act, which bars discrimination because of race, color, religion, sex, disability, familial status or national origin. If you believe you were treated unfairly, you can file a complaint with HUD at 1-800-669-9777 or with USDA at 866-632-9992.

Open Country does not own, manage or rent these properties and does not take applications. Contact each property's management company for availability, rents and eligibility. Listings come from USDA's public data and may be out of date.