USDA rental housing in Virginia

242 properties with USDA Section 515 or 514 loans, 9,860 apartments in 77 counties. 8,370 units carry USDA rental assistance. James City County has the most: 400 apartments.

Source: USDA Rural Development, Section 515/514 active properties file (data as of October 19, 2026).
CountyPropertiesApartmentsRental assistanceVacant
Accomack County516714811
Alleghany County212003
Amelia County116160
Amherst County31441280
Appomattox County148402
Augusta County737825113
Bedford County31521323
Brunswick County41361369
Campbell County125150
Caroline County5115771
Carroll County31221220
Charles City County136343
Charlotte County396963
Chesapeake city124020610
Clarke County274563
Craig County134347
Culpeper County31531172
Cumberland County269682
Dickenson County147156
Dinwiddie County130242
Essex County270611
Fauquier County131310
Floyd County280563
Franklin County2126647
Frederick County41841478
Giles County278776
Gloucester County132300
Grayson County3112638
Greene County132161
Greensville County414613913
Halifax County62742620
Hanover County280640
Henrico County164531
Henry County52452183
Isle of Wight County414812523
James City County640034019
King George County140370
King William County264620
Lancaster County244322
Lee County41501507
Loudoun County262525
Louisa County247325
Lunenburg County271702
Madison County116130
Mathews County130303
Mecklenburg County72502329
Middlesex County11570
Montgomery County72842212
Nelson County296832
Northampton County61991977
Northumberland County126255
Nottoway County51991927
Orange County41671527
Page County51961679
Patrick County288882
Pittsylvania County3109983
Prince Edward County3104962
Pulaski County72542349
Richmond County411611511
Rockbridge County51991906
Rockingham County52092084
Russell County284780
Scott County31141013
Shenandoah County52021398
Smyth County124240
Southampton County623219425
Spotsylvania County286784
Suffolk city21701479
Surry County41281256
Sussex County51721358
Tazewell County52872851
Warren County288561
Washington County725619310
Westmoreland County248394
Wise County935030634
Wythe County41401384
York County31408815

Equal housing opportunity. Properties financed by USDA Rural Development must follow the Fair Housing Act, which bars discrimination because of race, color, religion, sex, disability, familial status or national origin. If you believe you were treated unfairly, you can file a complaint with HUD at 1-800-669-9777 or with USDA at 866-632-9992.

Open Country does not own, manage or rent these properties and does not take applications. Contact each property's management company for availability, rents and eligibility. Listings come from USDA's public data and may be out of date.