USDA rental housing in Alabama

429 properties with USDA Section 515 or 514 loans, 14,230 apartments in 65 counties. 10,471 units carry USDA rental assistance. Talladega County has the most: 771 apartments.

Source: USDA Rural Development, Section 515/514 active properties file (data as of October 19, 2026).
CountyPropertiesApartmentsRental assistanceVacant
Autauga County128272
Baldwin County1756540445
Barbour County1343029876
Bibb County52041948
Blount County724012528
Bullock County385577
Butler County1136527460
Calhoun County31506222
Chambers County41428914
Cherokee County4938510
Chilton County615514214
Choctaw County519517421
Clarke County939126841
Clay County3644918
Cleburne County124240
Coffee County723713838
Colbert County356545
Conecuh County51828823
Coosa County4635612
Covington County826713755
Crenshaw County359564
Cullman County1042225932
Dale County1556439162
Dallas County119186
DeKalb County1229425263
Elmore County1135028851
Escambia County1033729122
Etowah County3806417
Fayette County522519615
Franklin County821416432
Geneva County41338825
Greene County41891825
Hale County620620019
Henry County51395423
Houston County2383116
Jackson County1744338833
Jefferson County532722149
Lamar County412411512
Lauderdale County1129121325
Lawrence County61541079
Lee County232244
Limestone County724418920
Lowndes County512311028
Macon County1022617916
Madison County240281
Marengo County517314733
Marion County1036124640
Marshall County1137025755
Mobile County856242232
Monroe County626815942
Morgan County521113774
Perry County1025517358
Pickens County929928632
Pike County832924126
Randolph County918312837
Russell County247406
Shelby County418514022
St. Clair County41119112
Sumter County620717723
Talladega County1977152495
Tallapoosa County61589240
Walker County621710234
Washington County3676416
Wilcox County61238214
Winston County512411046

Equal housing opportunity. Properties financed by USDA Rural Development must follow the Fair Housing Act, which bars discrimination because of race, color, religion, sex, disability, familial status or national origin. If you believe you were treated unfairly, you can file a complaint with HUD at 1-800-669-9777 or with USDA at 866-632-9992.

Open Country does not own, manage or rent these properties and does not take applications. Contact each property's management company for availability, rents and eligibility. Listings come from USDA's public data and may be out of date.