USDA rental housing in Florida

392 properties with USDA Section 515 or 514 loans, 17,776 apartments in 59 counties. 14,373 units carry USDA rental assistance. Lake County has the most: 1,374 apartments.

Source: USDA Rural Development, Section 515/514 active properties file (data as of October 19, 2026).
CountyPropertiesApartmentsRental assistanceVacant
Alachua County618014114
Bay County137272
Bradford County726916521
Broward County116814542
Calhoun County288381
Charlotte County170571
Citrus County1453647334
Clay County840333029
Collier County10759628127
Columbia County624020813
DeSoto County523422420
Dixie County132311
Duval County313913711
Escambia County526725810
Flagler County31241066
Franklin County41211195
Gadsden County942131229
Gilchrist County160223
Glades County128269
Gulf County311310410
Hamilton County514713328
Hardee County419714728
Hendry County624923937
Hernando County619017210
Highlands County1145743026
Hillsborough County726121132
Holmes County4817610
Indian River County647437247
Jackson County1143828545
Jefferson County396858
Lake County331,3741,21050
Lee County1102900
Leon County42382355
Levy County1022320610
Madison County41171036
Manatee County4154855
Marion County729829522
Martin County62872438
Miami-Dade County478559444
Nassau County1557745051
Okaloosa County61941814
Okeechobee County31601528
Orange County73022538
Osceola County948842217
Palm Beach County91,012553118
Pasco County1872759264
Polk County301,3531,06073
Putnam County1551041958
Santa Rosa County83262233
Sarasota County280694
St. Johns County3118484
Sumter County929127011
Suwannee County51671268
Taylor County413612311
Union County280302
Volusia County947938329
Wakulla County264602
Walton County51571008
Washington County4989711

Equal housing opportunity. Properties financed by USDA Rural Development must follow the Fair Housing Act, which bars discrimination because of race, color, religion, sex, disability, familial status or national origin. If you believe you were treated unfairly, you can file a complaint with HUD at 1-800-669-9777 or with USDA at 866-632-9992.

Open Country does not own, manage or rent these properties and does not take applications. Contact each property's management company for availability, rents and eligibility. Listings come from USDA's public data and may be out of date.