USDA rental housing in Illinois

461 properties with USDA Section 515 or 514 loans, 9,095 apartments in 95 counties. 7,299 units carry USDA rental assistance. LaSalle County has the most: 397 apartments.

Source: USDA Rural Development, Section 515/514 active properties file (data as of October 19, 2026).
CountyPropertiesApartmentsRental assistanceVacant
Adams County2563413
Alexander County365294
Bond County348398
Brown County2685410
Bureau County915410213
Calhoun County447435
Carroll County572688
Cass County272617
Champaign County480703
Christian County413511514
Clark County513911526
Clinton County611910516
Coles County517613632
Crawford County4767315
Cumberland County218182
De Witt County488843
DeKalb County917411714
Douglas County374621
Edgar County592824
Edwards County124241
Effingham County4122768
Fayette County51369228
Ford County589827
Franklin County1120315825
Fulton County1015614323
Gallatin County670442
Greene County448474
Grundy County71751459
Hamilton County341384
Hancock County778448
Hardin County114141
Henderson County352225
Henry County5796915
Iroquois County694564
Jackson County2241614
Jasper County1282712
Jefferson County4100757
Jersey County492465
Jo Daviess County518514633
Johnson County51201410
Kankakee County61341285
Kendall County374490
Knox County546435
LaSalle County1739734122
Lawrence County230291
Lee County714414210
Livingston County91321207
Logan County51006913
Macon County61161048
Macoupin County1521620422
Madison County1122620839
Marion County921920219
Marshall County354506
Mason County4603510
Massac County356432
McDonough County224205
McHenry County51401108
McLean County912811815
Menard County222206
Mercer County5927429
Monroe County51271056
Montgomery County923520125
Moultrie County346415
Ogle County61631016
Peoria County6747210
Perry County336301
Piatt County450441
Pike County2684810
Pope County116161
Pulaski County228244
Putnam County2262411
Randolph County6106939
Richland County264576
Rock Island County172452
Saline County111351237
Sangamon County476704
Schuyler County242414
Scott County116152
Shelby County916014224
St. Clair County472656
Stark County346224
Stephenson County443335
Tazewell County790648
Union County488834
Vermilion County615815131
Wabash County41131049
Warren County244279
Washington County484744
Wayne County478726
White County588886
Whiteside County347347
Will County5112935
Williamson County717714810
Winnebago County71542115
Woodford County568342

Equal housing opportunity. Properties financed by USDA Rural Development must follow the Fair Housing Act, which bars discrimination because of race, color, religion, sex, disability, familial status or national origin. If you believe you were treated unfairly, you can file a complaint with HUD at 1-800-669-9777 or with USDA at 866-632-9992.

Open Country does not own, manage or rent these properties and does not take applications. Contact each property's management company for availability, rents and eligibility. Listings come from USDA's public data and may be out of date.