USDA rental housing in Missouri

538 properties with USDA Section 515 or 514 loans, 13,689 apartments in 108 counties. 9,273 units carry USDA rental assistance. St. Francois County has the most: 483 apartments.

Source: USDA Rural Development, Section 515/514 active properties file (data as of October 19, 2026).
CountyPropertiesApartmentsRental assistanceVacant
Adair County51422912
Andrew County263486
Audrain County228131
Barry County1022720714
Barton County488715
Bates County260356
Benton County41601119
Bollinger County378735
Boone County6154814
Butler County5104997
Caldwell County382365
Callaway County349347
Camden County613110428
Cape Girardeau County276702
Carroll County468449
Carter County372551
Cass County1547134215
Cedar County51491175
Chariton County386424
Christian County924323110
Clark County124180
Clay County72011469
Clinton County472474
Cole County468492
Cooper County359401
Crawford County723912611
Dade County4104905
Dallas County383686
Daviess County2563712
DeKalb County919012518
Dent County246281
Douglas County270407
Dunklin County826020513
Franklin County1125817130
Gasconade County41347310
Gentry County240343
Greene County1126724642
Grundy County4965114
Harrison County5942924
Henry County618114911
Hickory County2523810
Holt County358258
Howard County164143
Howell County824515825
Iron County4112892
Jackson County5109973
Jasper County62081735
Jefferson County51521285
Johnson County922417223
Knox County23250
Laclede County61471272
Lafayette County51719211
Lawrence County1323820134
Lewis County523510333
Lincoln County1228814350
Linn County463314
Livingston County3964812
Macon County422611621
Madison County61481277
Maries County132201
Marion County1034125342
McDonald County713612412
Mercer County11660
Miller County514912339
Mississippi County61009113
Moniteau County617813113
Monroe County4120737
Montgomery County391329
Morgan County616812510
New Madrid County1021510911
Newton County6108977
Nodaway County351300
Oregon County248205
Osage County116125
Ozark County13113
Pemiscot County51049710
Perry County372637
Phelps County372449
Pike County41177334
Platte County616212211
Polk County1026422310
Pulaski County717513439
Putnam County3764812
Ralls County348205
Randolph County374206
Ray County61568914
Reynolds County253290
Ripley County228272
Saline County498646
Schuyler County36564
Scott County71647111
Shannon County51128912
Shelby County41124016
St. Charles County21106812
St. Francois County1548327638
Ste. Genevieve County51269413
Stoddard County1423615514
Stone County255415
Sullivan County91526314
Taney County380802
Texas County8173979
Vernon County248460
Warren County1019511213
Washington County3726811
Wayne County457555
Webster County7131937
Worth County22898
Wright County25091

Equal housing opportunity. Properties financed by USDA Rural Development must follow the Fair Housing Act, which bars discrimination because of race, color, religion, sex, disability, familial status or national origin. If you believe you were treated unfairly, you can file a complaint with HUD at 1-800-669-9777 or with USDA at 866-632-9992.

Open Country does not own, manage or rent these properties and does not take applications. Contact each property's management company for availability, rents and eligibility. Listings come from USDA's public data and may be out of date.