USDA rental housing in North Carolina

574 properties with USDA Section 515 or 514 loans, 21,314 apartments in 94 counties. 17,898 units carry USDA rental assistance. Robeson County has the most: 917 apartments.

Source: USDA Rural Development, Section 515/514 active properties file (data as of October 19, 2026).
CountyPropertiesApartmentsRental assistanceVacant
Alamance County52282229
Alexander County280800
Alleghany County268680
Anson County364572
Ashe County31331077
Avery County471575
Beaufort County1344636219
Bertie County51711216
Bladen County1140539325
Brunswick County51581123
Buncombe County732624714
Burke County937233513
Cabarrus County148470
Caldwell County93953459
Carteret County31221086
Caswell County284848
Catawba County52041644
Chatham County727625722
Cherokee County394864
Chowan County3146902
Clay County126262
Cleveland County82071484
Columbus County1545742912
Craven County847243749
Cumberland County42752594
Dare County146451
Davie County384463
Duplin County1547043816
Edgecombe County940034014
Forsyth County539235719
Franklin County51501435
Gaston County83142533
Graham County232321
Granville County62882195
Greene County41281251
Guilford County363551
Halifax County1551737220
Harnett County1953549118
Haywood County63061699
Henderson County41781393
Hertford County82342027
Hoke County62011687
Hyde County116161
Iredell County51821484
Jackson County267670
Johnston County2484869333
Jones County358585
Lee County730121612
Lenoir County363624
Lincoln County41511352
Macon County138334
Madison County134341
Martin County82791783
McDowell County41321122
Mecklenburg County3118881
Mitchell County499992
Montgomery County61921452
Moore County73293096
Nash County123473429
Northampton County41114325
Onslow County51581023
Orange County41339011
Pamlico County124241
Pasquotank County421418811
Pender County269694
Perquimans County482491
Person County52001562
Pitt County2063448144
Polk County118121
Randolph County51941456
Richmond County628221315
Robeson County2591779352
Rockingham County2088576552
Rowan County392873
Rutherford County727218810
Sampson County930125719
Scotland County835629311
Stanly County518618411
Stokes County62001965
Surry County114623638
Swain County244443
Transylvania County41581485
Tyrrell County134330
Union County272670
Vance County1045533624
Wake County1460552827
Warren County72261757
Washington County31367723
Watauga County41391391
Wayne County41801785
Wilkes County52041968
Wilson County4137975
Yadkin County41201180
Yancey County394943

Equal housing opportunity. Properties financed by USDA Rural Development must follow the Fair Housing Act, which bars discrimination because of race, color, religion, sex, disability, familial status or national origin. If you believe you were treated unfairly, you can file a complaint with HUD at 1-800-669-9777 or with USDA at 866-632-9992.

Open Country does not own, manage or rent these properties and does not take applications. Contact each property's management company for availability, rents and eligibility. Listings come from USDA's public data and may be out of date.