USDA rental housing in Oregon

175 properties with USDA Section 515 or 514 loans, 6,228 apartments in 30 counties. 5,232 units carry USDA rental assistance. Clackamas County has the most: 652 apartments.

Source: USDA Rural Development, Section 515/514 active properties file (data as of October 19, 2026).
CountyPropertiesApartmentsRental assistanceVacant
Baker County260572
Clackamas County1265256247
Clatsop County51751035
Columbia County415013312
Coos County4120764
Crook County136320
Curry County91911656
Deschutes County51741568
Douglas County1030426817
Grant County124241
Hood River County61781448
Jackson County1359246926
Jefferson County616416117
Josephine County73543048
Klamath County458576
Lake County116160
Lane County113393099
Lincoln County41441433
Linn County82161687
Malheur County71761626
Marion County51941655
Morrow County356559
Polk County285816
Tillamook County61571399
Umatilla County848335566
Union County31139814
Wallowa County522121720
Wasco County51611234
Washington County823616312
Yamhill County1039932715

Equal housing opportunity. Properties financed by USDA Rural Development must follow the Fair Housing Act, which bars discrimination because of race, color, religion, sex, disability, familial status or national origin. If you believe you were treated unfairly, you can file a complaint with HUD at 1-800-669-9777 or with USDA at 866-632-9992.

Open Country does not own, manage or rent these properties and does not take applications. Contact each property's management company for availability, rents and eligibility. Listings come from USDA's public data and may be out of date.