USDA rental housing in South Carolina

278 properties with USDA Section 515 or 514 loans, 10,422 apartments in 44 counties. 8,496 units carry USDA rental assistance. Laurens County has the most: 505 apartments.

Source: USDA Rural Development, Section 515/514 active properties file (data as of October 19, 2026).
CountyPropertiesApartmentsRental assistanceVacant
Abbeville County72412088
Aiken County124222
Allendale County61781148
Anderson County82602377
Bamberg County81921819
Barnwell County51281282
Beaufort County517414917
Berkeley County61721151
Cherokee County1144637918
Chester County62741739
Chesterfield County72581778
Clarendon County93392847
Colleton County41341098
Darlington County527826110
Dillon County103293157
Dorchester County724820511
Edgefield County61661120
Fairfield County42141664
Florence County82382259
Georgetown County52181542
Greenville County62681965
Greenwood County286796
Hampton County249491
Horry County114764153
Jasper County41321196
Kershaw County53042432
Lancaster County73042565
Laurens County950541112
Lee County82401876
Lexington County62501503
Marion County41781760
Marlboro County1346235929
McCormick County61681184
Newberry County62382096
Oconee County52222114
Orangeburg County51101084
Pickens County51781246
Richland County164551
Saluda County256442
Spartanburg County144543149
Sumter County21441194
Union County631925035
Williamsburg County133783285
York County832626221

Equal housing opportunity. Properties financed by USDA Rural Development must follow the Fair Housing Act, which bars discrimination because of race, color, religion, sex, disability, familial status or national origin. If you believe you were treated unfairly, you can file a complaint with HUD at 1-800-669-9777 or with USDA at 866-632-9992.

Open Country does not own, manage or rent these properties and does not take applications. Contact each property's management company for availability, rents and eligibility. Listings come from USDA's public data and may be out of date.