USDA rental housing in Tennessee

300 properties with USDA Section 515 or 514 loans, 10,947 apartments in 88 counties. 8,874 units carry USDA rental assistance. Haywood County has the most: 370 apartments.

Source: USDA Rural Development, Section 515/514 active properties file (data as of October 19, 2026).
CountyPropertiesApartmentsRental assistanceVacant
Anderson County31381128
Bedford County41118810
Benton County279774
Bledsoe County288472
Blount County152365
Bradley County124230
Campbell County41418713
Cannon County282713
Carroll County2645511
Cheatham County283644
Chester County148354
Claiborne County31111104
Clay County41301305
Cocke County62142049
Coffee County31224914
Crockett County124240
Cumberland County4139995
DeKalb County5108695
Dickson County621813610
Dyer County41701063
Fayette County929619218
Fentress County51701683
Franklin County396913
Gibson County829314529
Giles County3969210
Grainger County258555
Greene County622220023
Grundy County376533
Hamblen County296627
Hamilton County296730
Hancock County31381334
Hardeman County615014217
Hardin County524424115
Hawkins County51831578
Haywood County1037035747
Henderson County385825
Henry County31248314
Hickman County292913
Houston County142422
Humphreys County164534
Jackson County31141103
Jefferson County21581299
Johnson County288871
Knox County317511411
Lake County821720813
Lauderdale County622522021
Lawrence County525023414
Lewis County280781
Lincoln County4147762
Loudon County617612817
Macon County31361202
Marion County382782
Marshall County625918510
Maury County398904
McMinn County124202
McNairy County3110779
Meigs County124220
Monroe County51361063
Moore County257465
Morgan County145112
Obion County518812313
Overton County281803
Perry County256562
Pickett County168680
Polk County272613
Putnam County716814210
Rhea County172373
Roane County31371247
Robertson County732326034
Rutherford County2114942
Scott County725418350
Sequatchie County340212
Sevier County148402
Shelby County267424
Smith County51381026
Stewart County3101887
Sumner County518114010
Tipton County729226630
Trousdale County132293
Unicoi County148472
Union County397909
Van Buren County257326
Warren County41441294
Washington County124240
Wayne County51731704
Weakley County382587
Williamson County280339
Wilson County272625

Equal housing opportunity. Properties financed by USDA Rural Development must follow the Fair Housing Act, which bars discrimination because of race, color, religion, sex, disability, familial status or national origin. If you believe you were treated unfairly, you can file a complaint with HUD at 1-800-669-9777 or with USDA at 866-632-9992.

Open Country does not own, manage or rent these properties and does not take applications. Contact each property's management company for availability, rents and eligibility. Listings come from USDA's public data and may be out of date.