USDA rental housing in Washington

268 properties with USDA Section 515 or 514 loans, 8,450 apartments in 34 counties. 7,049 units carry USDA rental assistance. Yakima County has the most: 947 apartments.

Source: USDA Rural Development, Section 515/514 active properties file (data as of October 19, 2026).
CountyPropertiesApartmentsRental assistanceVacant
Adams County51631316
Benton County368667
Chelan County1537826040
Clallam County1143534328
Clark County51911773
Columbia County124221
Cowlitz County41511472
Douglas County3797529
Ferry County228274
Franklin County2868468
Grant County1847840376
Grays Harbor County51621588
Island County732627120
Jefferson County723420413
King County824222615
Kitsap County1141334218
Kittitas County618214510
Klickitat County516411318
Lewis County623014311
Lincoln County238186
Mason County41791566
Okanogan County1941939323
Pacific County61761688
Pend Oreille County5836911
Pierce County41201074
San Juan County81521377
Skagit County1651747323
Skamania County4964917
Snohomish County2392077822
Spokane County72081286
Stevens County71811625
Thurston County72332059
Whatcom County5147856
Yakima County2794778460

Equal housing opportunity. Properties financed by USDA Rural Development must follow the Fair Housing Act, which bars discrimination because of race, color, religion, sex, disability, familial status or national origin. If you believe you were treated unfairly, you can file a complaint with HUD at 1-800-669-9777 or with USDA at 866-632-9992.

Open Country does not own, manage or rent these properties and does not take applications. Contact each property's management company for availability, rents and eligibility. Listings come from USDA's public data and may be out of date.