USDA rental housing in Michigan

381 properties with USDA Section 515 or 514 loans, 12,721 apartments in 79 counties. 9,171 units carry USDA rental assistance. Van Buren County has the most: 808 apartments.

Source: USDA Rural Development, Section 515/514 active properties file (data as of October 19, 2026).
CountyPropertiesApartmentsRental assistanceVacant
Alcona County13223
Alger County350453
Allegan County2064247815
Alpena County118012911
Antrim County570481
Arenac County6153775
Barry County51121040
Bay County4114908
Benzie County386378
Berrien County3104984
Branch County82762084
Calhoun County12400
Cass County51711407
Charlevoix County519013114
Cheboygan County5100776
Chippewa County31044110
Clare County927818317
Clinton County266541
Crawford County61361066
Delta County41561431
Dickinson County4140812
Eaton County93002199
Emmet County429217531
Genesee County3104777
Gladwin County6156882
Gogebic County3104628
Grand Traverse County424617912
Gratiot County248242
Hillsdale County728021614
Houghton County518411910
Huron County621811718
Ingham County72482029
Ionia County82642183
Iosco County62181877
Iron County248281
Isabella County350444
Jackson County31681479
Kalamazoo County21388112
Kalkaska County398871
Kent County619210917
Keweenaw County124233
Lake County12300
Lapeer County51401138
Leelanau County118181
Lenawee County5136896
Livingston County51361025
Luce County116121
Mackinac County4110915
Macomb County380533
Manistee County3112954
Marquette County372613
Mason County276593
Mecosta County520410517
Menominee County13201
Missaukee County374670
Monroe County256472
Montcalm County1137827418
Montmorency County267255
Muskegon County527018718
Newaygo County1033224628
Oceana County917111511
Ogemaw County6122986
Ontonagon County11205
Osceola County519214214
Oscoda County124241
Otsego County41801474
Ottawa County249224
Presque Isle County396379
Roscommon County823119019
Saginaw County624816723
Sanilac County720016312
Schoolcraft County140171
Shiawassee County835724024
St. Clair County830624321
St. Joseph County934829415
Tuscola County616013318
Van Buren County2480859833
Washtenaw County41371019
Wexford County414412210

Equal housing opportunity. Properties financed by USDA Rural Development must follow the Fair Housing Act, which bars discrimination because of race, color, religion, sex, disability, familial status or national origin. If you believe you were treated unfairly, you can file a complaint with HUD at 1-800-669-9777 or with USDA at 866-632-9992.

Open Country does not own, manage or rent these properties and does not take applications. Contact each property's management company for availability, rents and eligibility. Listings come from USDA's public data and may be out of date.