USDA rental housing in New York

394 properties with USDA Section 515 or 514 loans, 12,462 apartments in 53 counties. 5,914 units carry USDA rental assistance. Jefferson County has the most: 877 apartments.

Source: USDA Rural Development, Section 515/514 active properties file (data as of October 19, 2026).
CountyPropertiesApartmentsRental assistanceVacant
Albany County41202411
Allegany County113281808
Broome County380443
Cattaraugus County1656218029
Cayuga County7176418
Chautauqua County1125712117
Chemung County61721379
Chenango County1232817914
Clinton County592143
Columbia County61807013
Cortland County284715
Delaware County6181597
Dutchess County36060
Erie County1449326423
Essex County6151387
Franklin County5148395
Fulton County148486
Genesee County102961158
Greene County5184957
Hamilton County11601
Herkimer County91737519
Jefferson County2387753069
Lewis County82035835
Livingston County1647911511
Madison County1034823526
Monroe County73341899
Montgomery County41061065
Niagara County102879630
Oneida County1032616817
Onondaga County1353433421
Ontario County41206512
Orange County834618513
Orleans County8207548
Oswego County1353730543
Otsego County376609
Putnam County12400
Rensselaer County254285
Saratoga County381146
Schoharie County364402
Schuyler County496217
Seneca County522615015
St. Lawrence County173324415
Steuben County1249523633
Suffolk County26214
Sullivan County41328824
Tioga County820511114
Tompkins County827814613
Ulster County5181658
Warren County12403
Washington County515712217
Wayne County1957419030
Wyoming County1030018211
Yates County526817613

Equal housing opportunity. Properties financed by USDA Rural Development must follow the Fair Housing Act, which bars discrimination because of race, color, religion, sex, disability, familial status or national origin. If you believe you were treated unfairly, you can file a complaint with HUD at 1-800-669-9777 or with USDA at 866-632-9992.

Open Country does not own, manage or rent these properties and does not take applications. Contact each property's management company for availability, rents and eligibility. Listings come from USDA's public data and may be out of date.