USDA rental housing in Maryland

138 properties with USDA Section 515 or 514 loans, 5,190 apartments in 18 counties. 3,932 units carry USDA rental assistance. Cecil County has the most: 489 apartments.

Source: USDA Rural Development, Section 515/514 active properties file (data as of October 19, 2026).
CountyPropertiesApartmentsRental assistanceVacant
Allegany County619318317
Calvert County51531239
Caroline County1347239127
Carroll County61651007
Cecil County1148935924
Charles County62181659
Dorchester County934224428
Frederick County621313025
Garrett County932028518
Harford County287765
Kent County627619313
Queen Anne's County51799115
Somerset County621419310
St. Mary's County941327625
Talbot County634426530
Washington County830024325
Wicomico County1033325724
Worcester County1547935811

Equal housing opportunity. Properties financed by USDA Rural Development must follow the Fair Housing Act, which bars discrimination because of race, color, religion, sex, disability, familial status or national origin. If you believe you were treated unfairly, you can file a complaint with HUD at 1-800-669-9777 or with USDA at 866-632-9992.

Open Country does not own, manage or rent these properties and does not take applications. Contact each property's management company for availability, rents and eligibility. Listings come from USDA's public data and may be out of date.