USDA rental housing in Mississippi

450 properties with USDA Section 515 or 514 loans, 13,931 apartments in 81 counties. 11,541 units carry USDA rental assistance. Bolivar County has the most: 712 apartments.

Source: USDA Rural Development, Section 515/514 active properties file (data as of October 19, 2026).
CountyPropertiesApartmentsRental assistanceVacant
Adams County312810919
Alcorn County62352319
Amite County248476
Attala County3123754
Benton County112120
Bolivar County2571256243
Calhoun County723820810
Carroll County372723
Chickasaw County613010813
Choctaw County41101061
Claiborne County493887
Clarke County356560
Clay County51708538
Coahoma County920818939
Copiah County826020988
Covington County718215614
DeSoto County730026920
Forrest County1322015
Franklin County3825411
George County248450
Greene County254504
Grenada County522319713
Hancock County522219919
Harrison County633626028
Hinds County827717123
Holmes County1440634815
Humphreys County510810010
Issaquena County232315
Itawamba County61471028
Jackson County31209126
Jasper County372706
Jefferson County260593
Jefferson Davis County3967644
Jones County256533
Kemper County357565
Lafayette County31209910
Lamar County825623322
Lauderdale County31269612
Lawrence County148335
Leake County723214623
Lee County820515237
Leflore County93703447
Lincoln County31448856
Lowndes County51181091
Madison County525412552
Marion County514012823
Marshall County92872129
Monroe County718113814
Montgomery County512312018
Neshoba County412111718
Newton County71601377
Noxubee County822922123
Oktibbeha County266543
Panola County929223160
Pearl River County720819612
Perry County514013616
Pike County930621026
Pontotoc County61801665
Prentiss County1227622623
Quitman County720716123
Rankin County1246634371
Scott County516011728
Sharkey County496906
Simpson County718016224
Smith County248470
Stone County380764
Sunflower County1860057036
Tallahatchie County362499
Tate County41381233
Tippah County716312811
Tishomingo County818515610
Tunica County314613715
Union County4110845
Walthall County124241
Washington County1239730428
Wayne County148474
Webster County718417312
Wilkinson County41265520
Winston County51231204
Yalobusha County380787
Yazoo County522121622

Equal housing opportunity. Properties financed by USDA Rural Development must follow the Fair Housing Act, which bars discrimination because of race, color, religion, sex, disability, familial status or national origin. If you believe you were treated unfairly, you can file a complaint with HUD at 1-800-669-9777 or with USDA at 866-632-9992.

Open Country does not own, manage or rent these properties and does not take applications. Contact each property's management company for availability, rents and eligibility. Listings come from USDA's public data and may be out of date.