USDA rental housing in California

521 properties with USDA Section 515 or 514 loans, 27,706 apartments in 50 counties. 21,972 units carry USDA rental assistance. Riverside County has the most: 2,944 apartments.

Source: USDA Rural Development, Section 515/514 active properties file (data as of October 19, 2026).
CountyPropertiesApartmentsRental assistanceVacant
Amador County41861726
Butte County957348038
Calaveras County51871785
Colusa County62872229
Del Norte County41821776
El Dorado County103642746
Fresno County321,7441,52460
Glenn County838526313
Humboldt County1040127221
Imperial County281,8001,49567
Inyo County134292
Kern County392,4461,813217
Kings County1588763616
Lake County1357245628
Lassen County629528116
Los Angeles County138360
Madera County1261952566
Marin County1300
Mariposa County41261173
Mendocino County1879244342
Merced County18821662138
Modoc County31025244
Monterey County1573452310
Napa County148474
Nevada County1055749713
Placer County1165352918
Plumas County726625110
Riverside County382,9442,62464
San Benito County82842714
San Bernardino County1567852721
San Diego County4138876
San Joaquin County7443322102
San Luis Obispo County1044641125
Santa Barbara County521713110
Santa Clara County356291
Santa Cruz County119160
Shasta County852646715
Sierra County150490
Siskiyou County834323824
Solano County31551498
Sonoma County1041030911
Stanislaus County11801493118
Sutter County539332710
Tehama County942836615
Trinity County264631
Tulare County432,4961,82696
Tuolumne County942734716
Ventura County1450639427
Yolo County9473283154
Yuba County73072897

Equal housing opportunity. Properties financed by USDA Rural Development must follow the Fair Housing Act, which bars discrimination because of race, color, religion, sex, disability, familial status or national origin. If you believe you were treated unfairly, you can file a complaint with HUD at 1-800-669-9777 or with USDA at 866-632-9992.

Open Country does not own, manage or rent these properties and does not take applications. Contact each property's management company for availability, rents and eligibility. Listings come from USDA's public data and may be out of date.